United States of America
[…] With respect to Citation 1, Item 2, Healy Tibbitts was taking action to mitigate a known hazard, which indicates knowledge of that hazard. With respect to Citation 1, Item 4, the back-up sling was used to address a known hazard; however, its implementation did not indicate Healy Tibbitts was aware that the back-up sling was required to comply with the cited standard.

27 . Compare 29 C.F.R. § 1910.184(a) (“This section applies to slings used in conjunction with other material handling equipment for the movement of material by hoisting, in employments covered by this part.”) to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.251(a)(5) (“This section applies to slings used in conjunction with other material handling equipment for the movement of material by hoisting, in employments covered by this part.”). The two sections mirror each other in most respects, save for the employment practices to which they apply.